Wednesday, May 18, 2011

OMG - You'll never believe it........

How is this for the power of positive thinking? Three good things in one day - simply amazing! Hold on to your hats and dig our your dancing shoes because amazingly our project has finally been given approval. So I'm doing my long awaited happy dance across the floor at the moment - be thankful that you can't see me because I'm not a dancer (and never will be).

Okay I know about positivity and optimism, but after 260 days of waiting I have been struggling to maintain it.

Now I can spend the next four years moaning about how busy I am instead of moaning about having nothing to do - just kidding, I'll try not to complain too much. Is it a fact of human nature that we're never quite happy with what we've got and we always want something different?

Honestly, I am just happy that finally a decision has been made. Whether it was a yes or a no, the decision just needed to be made. I'm thankful knowing that my job is safe which is definitely a huge wait off my shoulders especially in view of all the other dramas that have been happening lately.

I can now be magnanimous and understanding of why it took soooo damn long to approve a $37m project. Yeah, yeah I know it’s a lot of money but it’s still been an excruciating wait for approval. I'm sure this project will frustrate me and take me to breaking point but will also reward me with some amazing experiences and challenges.

Life now gets interesting as we me move into fast forward in preparation for the project team who will assemble on the 5th September. There’s a huge amount of work to be done between now and then. We have new premises to be organised and ordering of all the required equipment needed for a team of 70+ people who will be joining us from all over Australia (not to mention the logistics of relocating those people to Adelaide either)

These people will be coming out of some of the 20 odd companies that our parent company owns and will be bringing the knowledge and skills of their individual businesses to assist in the biggest project and capital expenditure that our company has ever conducted.

We will be modelling and configuring an entire IT solution to suit the future strategic requirements for the company. Not an easy task when it means assimilating all the individual requirements of each business into one templated solution.

Second good thing to happen today - yes it doesn't rain, it pours. A darling family friend has offered my son a regular paying full time job, a few formalities to go through but hopefully within the next week or two he will be getting paid for the work he does and working only a short distance from home.

Last but definitely not least, tomorrow morning I have a meeting to sign off on a school based apprenticeship for my middle son. If anyone has ever doubted the power of positive thinking then think again. There's a few more things to straighten out in righting the things in my life, but here's hoping the other things will benefit from the flow on effect of marvellous happenings in my world. Two of the biggies have been solved and I am thankful beyond words.

To all of you who have been along for the journey and providing your support - thank you a million times over.

Life is like an ice-cream cone, you have to lick it one day at a time ~ Charles M. Schulz


  1. Wow! This is awesome news -- and waht a fantastic happy dance you give!

    Yeah for you and your positive thinking. :)

  2. congrats!! i give it 3 months before you really start to complain but you will love this, not just for the security, but for the challenge.
    go girl!!


Everyone has something valuable to say and I would love for you to share your thoughts